An's Nagging Macaws - Dibleys
An's Nagging Macaws - Dibleys

An's Nagging Macaws


Genus - Kohleria
Common name
Mature size - Height 45cm, width 15cm
Position - Part shade
Type - Tender perennial
Flowering - May to October
Flower colour - Pink/yellow
Flower diameter - 2.8cm
Delivery size  - 1 x Ø4cm Jumbo plug
Plant habit - Stemmed, medium height, winter dormant
Delivery from 1st February

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Ask a Question
  • Hello, these look amazing! Does the plant arrive as corms or is it planted and in growth? If as corms, how does one grow it and what conditions does the plant need? Many thanks for your help.

    Yes,they will arrive as rhizomes.We send full instructions with every order.Fill a 12cm pot three quarters full with a peat or fibre based potting compost.Lay the rhizomes flat on the surface and cover with 2cm of compost,gently firm down.Water and keep to a mimimum of 15C 60F.Full light is required as soon as the new shoots appear.The plants are sensitive to cold nights and cold water.


Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out